Timetable Sónar 2017

sonar 2017 logo

Few hours ago, the organization of Spanish Festival Sónar 2017 has announced the schedules and the distribution by stage of this year's edition, the 24th of its history, to be held in various locations of the metropolitan area of Barcelona between 14 and 17 June. Besides confirming that Nina Kraviz, Dubfire, Marco Carola and Daphni & Hunee will be in charge of closing the evening sessions on Friday and Saturday, some painful overlaps have also been announced, being the most notably one Justice with De La Soul, but also announcing coincidences such as that of Andy Stott with the show of Arca and Jesse Kanda, Evian Christ and Bad Gyal; Clams Casino and Cashmere Cat; or Toxe and Princess Nokia.

Without further delay, here you have the full schedules.

Wednesday 14 | Sónar by Night
SonarHall – 20:00 – 00:00 DJ Björk DJ Set (Opening Night – separate ticket)

Thursday 15 | Sónar by Day

SonarVillage by Estrella Damm
13:00 – 14:30 DJ Tutu
14:30 – 15:35 LIVE BFlecha
15:35 – 16:35 LIVE Rumore
16:40 – 17:20 LIVE Princess Nokia
17:20 – 18:30 DJ Bawrut
18:30 – 19:30 LIVE D△WN
19:30 – 21:00 DJ Prins Thomas
21:00 – 22:00 LIVE HVOB
22:10 – 00:00 DJ Craig Richards

SonarDôme – Red Bull Music Academy presenta
13:00 – 13:45 LIVE Lanoche
13:50 – 14:50 DJ RayRay
14:55 – 15:55 DJ MIIIN
16:00 – 17:00 LIVE Christian Tiger School
17:20 – 18:10 LIVE Daniel Brandt & Eternal Something
18:20 – 19:05 LIVE Earl Sweatshirt
19:15 – 20:25 LIVE RP Boo
20:30 – 22:00 DJ Denis Sulta

SonarHall
14:30 – 15:30 LIVE Boris Chimp 504
16:30 – 17:30 LIVE Tommy Cash
18:30 – 19:30 LIVE Forest Swords
20:30 – 21:30 LIVE Arca (live) & Jesse Kanda (AV)

SonarComplex – We Are Europe
13:30 – 14:20 LIVE Dopplereffekt + Antivj + Scientists + Artist-coders – Entropy
16:00 – 16:50 LIVE Dopplereffekt + Antivj + Scientists + Artist-coders – Entropy
18:00 – 19:00 LIVE Tarik Barri ft. Lea Fabrikant
20:00 – 21:00 LIVE Andy Stott

SonarXS
16:00 – 16:45 DJ Conor Thomas
16:50 – 17:50 DJ Toxe
17:55 – 18:55 DJ BSN Posse
19:00 – 19:45 LIVE Yung Beef
19:50 – 20:30 LIVE Yves Tumor
20:35 – 21:30 DJ DJ Bus Replacement Service

Friday 16 | Sónar by Day
SonarVillage by Estrella Damm
13:00 – 14:00 DJ Diego Armando
14:00 – 15:00 LIVE Playback Maracas
15:10 – 16:10 LIVE Juana Molina
We Are Europe
16:10 – 17:35 DJ Lena Willikens
17:35 – 18:35 LIVE Roosevelt
18:35 – 19:35 DJ Stööki Sound
19:35 – 20:50 LIVE Fat Freddy’s Drop
21:00 – 23:00 LIVE Damian Lazarus

SonarDôme – Red Bull Music Academy presenta
13:00 – 13:45 LIVE Julián Mayorga
13:50 – 15:00 LIVE Etyen
15:10 – 15:55 LIVE Sofie Winterson
16:00 – 16:50 LIVE Lamusa
17:00 – 17:45 LIVE River Tiber
18:00 – 18:40 LIVE Suzanne Ciani
18:50 – 19:40 LIVE Pan Daijing
19:50 – 20:50 LIVE Marie Davidson presents “Bullshit Treshold”
21:00 – 22:00 LIVE Floorplan Live (Robert Hood & Lyric Hood)

SonarHall
14:30 – 15:30 LIVE Kinder Malo & Pimp Flaco
16:30 – 17:30 LIVE Jacques
18:30 – 19:30 LIVE Evian Christ
20:30 – 21:30 LIVE Clark

SonarComplex
14:00 – 15:00 LIVE Aitor Etxebarria
16:00 – 17:00 LIVE LCC
18:00 – 19:00 LIVE Elysia Crampton
20:00 – 20:45 LIVE Nonotak

SonarXS
16:00 – 16:45 LIVE Juan Ingaramo
16:50 – 17:50 DJ Kablam
17:55 – 18:30 LIVE Sturla Atlas
18:35 – 19:10 LIVE Bad Gyal
19:15 – 20:15 DJ DJ Florentino
20:20 – 21:30 DJ Kiddy Smile

Friday 16 | Sónar by Night

SonarClub
21:30 – 22:25 DJ Mario Nieto
22:30 – 23:30 LIVE DJ Shadow
23:35 – 00:55 DJ Jon Hopkins (DJ)
01:00 – 02:15 LIVE Moderat
02:20 – 03:35 DJ Jacques Greene
03:50 – 05:00 LIVE Soulwax
05:10 – 07:00 DJ Dubfire

SonarLab
21:30 – 22:25 DJ Ches
22:30 – 23:25 DJ Sandro Jeeawock
23:30 – 00:30 LIVE Little Dragon
00:35 – 01:35 DJ Cashmere Cat
01:40 – 02:10 LIVE AJ Tracey
02:15 – 03:15 LIVE Jlin
03:15 – 04:00 LIVE Giggs
04:10 – 05:10 LIVE Lunice
05:15 – 07:00 DJ Benji B

SonarPub by Thunder Bitch
22:00 – 23:20 DJ Judah
23:30 – 00:30 LIVE Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals
00:35 – 01:35 DJ Clams Casino
01:45 – 03:15 LIVE Nicolas Jaar
03:20 – 05:00 DJ Derrick Carter
05:05 – 07:00 DJ Nina Kraviz

SonarCar
00:00 – 06:00 DJ Masters At Work (6h set)

Saturday 17 | Sónar by Day
SonarVillage by Estrella Damm
13:00 – 14:00 LIVE Pauk
14:00 – 14:45 LIVE Fira Fem
14:45 – 15:50 DJ Telmo Trenor
15:50 – 16:50 LIVE Joe Goddard (live)
16:50 – 18:00 DJ Zutzut & Imaabs
18:00 – 18:35 LIVE Nadia Rose
18:35 – 20:10 DJ Soulection presents Joe Kay + Jarreau Vandal
20:10 – 21:10 LIVE Keys N Krates
21:15 – 23:00 DJ Optimo

SonarDôme – Red Bull Music Academy presenta
13:00 – 13:35 LIVE Ghostly Enemies
13:45 – 14:25 LIVE Huma
14:30 – 15:05 LIVE Crystal / Sparrows
15:20 – 16:05 LIVE Matmos
16:10 – 17:10 DJ Veronica Vasicka
17:15 – 18:05 LIVE C. Tangana
18:20 – 19:20 LIVE Suicideyear
19:35 – 20:35 LIVE Thundercat
20:45 – 22:00 DJ Star Eyes b2b Jubilee

SonarHall
14:30 – 15:15 LIVE Anímic
16:30 – 17:30 LIVE GAIKA
18:30 – 19:30 LIVE Nosaj Thing + Daito Manabe
20:30 – 21:30 LIVE Sohn

SonarComplex
14:00 – 15:00 LIVE Connectome
Bedroom Community presenta
16:00 – 17:00 LIVE Valgeir Sigurdsson
18:00 – 19:00 LIVE Nico Muhly
20:00 – 21:00 LIVE Amnesia Scanner

SonarXS
16:00 – 16:40 LIVE Oblique & Carlos Bayona
16:45 – 17:45 DJ Aethereal Arthropod
17:50 – 18:30 LIVE Bejo
18:35 – 19:35 DJ Deena Abdelwahed
19:40 – 20:25 LIVE Dellafuente y Maka
20:30 – 21:30 LIVE Total Freedom

Saturday 17 | Sónar by Night
SonarClub
21:30 – 22:40 DJ Fran Lenaers
22:45 – 23:45 LIVE Cerrone
23:50 – 01:05 DJ Clara 3000
01:15 – 02:30 LIVE Justice
02:35 – 03:55 DJ Heidi
04:00 – 05:30 DJ Eric Prydz
05:35 – 07:00 DJ Marco Carola

SonarPub by Thunder Bitch
22:00 – 22:50 DJ Fuego Squad: DJ2D2 & Will Blake
23:00 – 00:15 LIVE Fat Freddy’s Drop
00:20 – 01:20 DJ Nick Hook
01:25 – 02:25 LIVE De La Soul
02:30 – 03:55 DJ Avalon Emerson & Courtesy
04:00 – 05:00 LIVE Vitalic – ODC live
05:05 – 07:00 DJ The Black Madonna

SonarLab

Resident Advisor
21:30 – 22:25 DJ Ylia
22:30 – 23:20 LIVE Overmono
23:30 – 00:30 LIVE Carl Craig presents Versus Synthesizer Ensemble
00:40 – 01:40 DJ t q d (royal t, dj q & flava d)
01:45 – 03:00 DJ Beautiful Swimmers
03:05 – 05:00 DJ Marcel Dettmann & Dr. Rubinstein
05:05 – 07:00 DJ Daphni & Hunee

Sunday 18 | Sónar by Night
L’Auditori
20:30 – 21:30 LIVE Closing Night “Death Speaks” by David Lang: performed by Stargaze and Nico Muhly